Apricot Glazed Brie Cheese With Walnuts 

 The other day my mom and I were talking about fondue and she mentioned how she could go for some soft, warmed, delicious Brie cheese. I wish she never even mentioned the dang thing because the craving hit me like a ton of blocks. I couldn’t stop thinking about it! 

After a long walk I ran to walmart to grab a round of Brie and decided to make apricot glazed brie with walnuts. This is something my family has been making for years, but normally we add a crescent roll on top to create a buttery flakey crust. I’m trying to be semi decent with what I put in my mouth with being 7 months pregnant so I decided to skip the extra carbs (cause I mean cheese is bad enough ….right?)

Okay so here’s what you’ll need if you want to make this delicacy that will win over any pot luck, BBQ, dinner party, etc.

Brie cheese, apricot jam, and walnuts. 

Set your oven to 350 and while you wait for it to heat up put your Brie cheese in a tin foiled pan (if you want a quick clean up) or a glass pan if you’re trying to be fancy. 

Next spread the apricot jam on top. I’m not modest with my portions so I pile the sweet goodness on top 


Really you can’t go wrong with how much you put on top. If you put extra it will melt off some and crystallize a bit which makes it almost like sweet candy with the salty milky cheese. Sweet and salty…yes please!! 

Next comes the walnuts. Honestly, if you don’t like nuts just skip it. It honestly won’t ruin it. I just started adding walnuts a few months ago because I like the added crunch.


Doesn’t it look so pretty?!

Okay, so before you dive into this (resist the temptation) pop it into the oven for about 10-15 minutes. I like mine a bit more on the toasty side so just keep an eye on yours if you don’t.


As you can see some of the jam slid off and started bubbling at the side. It’s like a dream come true to look at. The best part though is when you cut it open and the melty cheese mixes with the bubbling jam.


As you can see this dish gets pretty messy so the tin foil helps me with the clean up. If you do make this in a glass dish it will be beautiful! Not only is it delicious, but it’s a show stopper. Every time I make it people are always curious, especially if they’ve never had Brie, and it becomes a great conversation piece. 

I hope you all try it and let me know what you think!

-M

Leave Starbucks Alone! 

Do y’all remember the “Leave Brittany Alone” guy Chris Crocker? Well he’s still making videos and has a really active and popular Facebook site that I love watching. He is silly, easy watching, and makes the best videos of him eating food.

I get great pleasure out of watching him eat food because you can really tell he’s enjoying it. About 8 weeks ago Starbucks came out with chocolate crossiants and he decided to test them out. The way he described it, the noises he was making while he ate it, and seeing the chocolate all over him just made me want one right then and there. He should seriously get paid by these companies. 

If you’re interested in watching him eat: https://www.instagram.com/p/BOpl2b2AG2r/

I decided, after watching him dive into this yummy treat, that I had to try one!


Was it everything he was making it out to be? Yup. 

My only complaint was that there wasn’t enough chocolate! There was a small pocket of it. If you look at the pictures above you can see where the chocolate is poking out, well that’s pretty much the only side the chocolate is actually on. Other than that it had me licking my fingers wishing I had another! 

Is there any food out that you’ve been wanting to try but just haven’t gotten around to it yet? Let me know and I’ll be your taste tester 😋

-M

Time Is Money

When I was in college I used to like those cheap jugs of wine. It was all about having fun on a dime- I was poor as shit.

Well one time I got a jug, and after it was finished I rinsed it out and decided I was going to save my change. I did that for years, and then moved in with my partner who also started to contribute to the fund. It soon became our “Hawaii” fund. 

Fast forward to to this week, the jug STILL wasn’t full. I woke up this morning and decided since it’s pay day, I’m going to go to the bank and ask for $10 worth of change and see where that gets me. 

This is where it got me:

FULL.

You know how when you get excited about something you start thinking crazy shit? While we were dumping it my partner asked me, “what if there was a million dollars in there?” We both laughed and laughed and laughed.

As I was rolling up pennies I was thinking…what if, there really was a million dollars? What if there’s even a couple thousand. Damn that would freakin help so much right now. 

Guess what? There was!

There was $350, I mean. Still, I am satisfied with it. But we both agreed this damn sure wouldn’t have gotten us to Hawaii!

Oh well, I think it was worth the hours of rolling change-nothing better to do on a Friday night. 

What’d you do tonight?

-A

How NOT To Cook Eggs

I cook eggs pretty often, not only are they cheap,  and easy, but they’re also delish and full of protein. It’s a win. I like my eggs cooked hard, either hard boiled or scrambled until no moisture remains. Slimy eggs or runny yolks just turn my stomach to even look at.

Anyways, let me move on to the good part of this post: how I normally cook eggs.

Normally I either cook them in a frying pan….OR….a microwave cooker. Now I know what you’re thinking. Wtf, a microwave cooker!? Yup a microwave cooker. They’re awesome, and my inner millennial-self loves it. I honestly think that most people just don’t what it is.  Please see the link below:

Microwave Egg Cooker

Ok, so now that you weirdos know what it looks like, you can understand how I cook eggs and save time. I put a little oil in the wells, crack my eggs, scramble them up a bit and THEN- throw it in the mic for a couple minutes. Literally, a couple minutes.

Well being the lazy sack of poop that I am, I wanted a way to hard boil eggs easily. I’ve been on a salad kick lately (go me!) and I like eggs in it. I read online that you can take a microwave safe container, add your eggs, add in enough water so the eggs are completely covered, and then cover the container lightly  so steam can still escape and then cook them for 8-12 minutes.

I did all of it and had the eggs in for 5 minutes. At the 5 minute mark I opened the mic, checked to make sure they still looked ok-weren’t cracking or anything- and then set it to cook for another 5 minutes. I was prepping the rest of my salad when I heard a pop so loud it sounded like a gunshot. Immediately I turned away to run and screamed as loud as I could (out of fuckin fear) and felt something wet hit my head, arms, and back. I had no clue what happened. My partner ran in to see what happened and to see if I was ok, to which I said I was. Or at least I thought I was.

As I turned back towards my kitchen I noticed the remains of an egg and the water that was in the contain all over. My partner kept asking me if I was ok, it was at that point that I realized something was wrong. The look on their face was worry. It was then that they told me I burned my back pretty badly, the skin was peeling and off.

burn1

I honestly didn’t feel it. So I went to the bathroom and the first think I noticed-CHUNKS of eggs in my hair. As I was peeling them out my skin started to feel hot, we put cold cloths under water and kept applying to my skin. At that point the pain took  over. I could see the skin on my face was bright red, and immediately I just wanted to finish making my salad and get in the shower. The shower was great, it felt like there was acid poured on my back.

So here we are a week later.

burn2

The lesson here: buy the damn egg cooker. Don’t make hard-boiled eggs in the microwave or else you will suffer great pain.

-A

Another Cooking Post

I love food. You love food. We ALL love food. Every time we do a post about something we ate there’s such a positive response! It makes me happy.  😀

The other day I was coming home from work and as I was walking up to my door there was a huge box….can you guess what it was? HelloFresh AGAIN. 

Y’all I have had so much on my mind that I forgot that I ordered it, but I wanted to blog about it cuz there was some new stuff I noticed. 

NUTRITIONAL INFO!!!! I dunno if I’ve just been too greedy to look at the outside of the box, but this time I did. I think this is such an awesome feature for those of us that are tracking something (which y’all know I always am 🙈).

My meals this week were pretty good, but there was a noodle dish that was probably our least favorite we have ever ordered. At this point I think it was just bound to happen. The one I was super impressed with though was the beef swarma meatballs. I have no idea what swarma is or if I’ve pronounced it right but it was such a beautiful unique dish. 


Looking at the pic above- it does look kind of questionable lol. Not necessarily beautiful- I should’ve put the flash on my camera but oh well. Shit, they don’t pay me to talk nicely about their company- but I wish they did lol.

Anyways thought I would check-in with y’all since it’s been awhile.

Anybody out there?

-A